Dr Sanjay Desai
RegisteredNumber shown after sign-in, to keep it off scraper lists. Reviews take two minutes; your name is never shown.
Practice
Fee, timings and languages are not on record yet. Ask when you call, or the practice can confirm them by claiming this page.
Patient reviews
Seen Dr Sanjay Desai? Yours would be the first review.
The next patient choosing a gynaecologist will read it. Four quick ratings and, if you like, a line about the visit.
- Explanation
- Courtesy of doctor and staff
- Hygiene and cleanliness
- Waiting time
- Sign in with a one-time codeOne account, one review per doctor. Your phone or email is never shown.
- Rate the visitFour quick questions, a comment if you want one. No diagnosis, no outcomes.
- A moderator reads it, then it goes liveAttach a prescription or bill and it carries a Verified visit badge. Review policy
About Dr Sanjay Desai
- Registration
- Gujarat Medical Council · No. G-23043
- Registered since
- 1995 · 31 years
- System of medicine
- Allopathic (modern medicine)
- Consultation
- In person
Dr Sanjay Desai is a gynaecologist practising at Payal Maternity Home in Rajkot, Gujarat. Qualifications on record: MBBS, MD. Registered with the Gujarat Medical Council (No. G-23043), checked against the register on 12 Oct 2026.
Training: MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - MP Shah Medical College,Jamnagar, 1999; MBBS - MP Shah Medical College,Jamnagar, 1997; MBBS - MP Shah Medical College, 1997.
Verification record
Registration verification confirms that a doctor is on the register. It does not measure clinical skill, outcomes, current employment or the authenticity of any review. How verification works
Questions people ask
Where does Dr Sanjay Desai practise?
Payal Maternity Home, Rajkot, Gujarat.
Is Dr Sanjay Desai registered with a medical council?
Yes. Dr Sanjay Desai holds registration No. G-23043 with the Gujarat Medical Council, registered in 1995. It was matched against the register on 12 Oct 2026. Registration confirms the doctor is on the register; it is not a measure of clinical skill.
What are Dr Sanjay Desai's qualifications?
MBBS — as supplied, not yet checked; MD — as supplied, not yet checked.
What does Dr Sanjay Desai treat?
Dr Sanjay Desai is listed under obstetrics & gynaecology. See the guide to when to consult a gynaecologist for what this speciality covers.
What is Dr Sanjay Desai's consultation fee?
The consultation fee has not been confirmed with Payal Maternity Home. Ask when you call or book. Once the practice confirms a fee it appears here with the date it was checked.
What are the consultation timings?
Consultation timings for Payal Maternity Home are not on record. Call the practice to check before visiting.
How do I contact or book Dr Sanjay Desai?
Payal Maternity Home, Rajkot, Gujarat. No phone number is on record; you can send an enquiry from this page and the practice is notified by email where one is on file.
How many years has Dr Sanjay Desai been practising?
A practice start year is not on record. Council registration dates from 1995, about 31 years ago, which is the earliest date this profile can evidence — it is not the same as years in practice.
Does Dr Sanjay Desai consult online?
Only in person consultation is on record for Dr Sanjay Desai. No online consultation is listed. Ask the practice whether one is possible.
What languages does Dr Sanjay Desai consult in?
No consultation languages are on record for Dr Sanjay Desai. Ask the practice when you call. Once the doctor claims this profile, the languages they list appear here.
Has Dr Sanjay Desai claimed this profile?
No. This record was compiled from permitted public sources and Dr Sanjay Desai takes no part in it. Nothing on this page was written or approved by the doctor. Claiming the profile is free and lets the doctor correct it.
How can I check Dr Sanjay Desai's registration myself?
Search No. G-23043 on the National Medical Commission register, or on the Gujarat Medical Council register directly. That is the authoritative source; this page only records what the search returned and when. Do not take a profile on any directory, including this one, as proof on its own.
Answers come from the verified record on this page, not from opinion. Where a fact has not been confirmed, the answer says so.
Before you visit
Other gynaecologists in Rajkot
Same locality first, then the rest of Rajkot; doctors with a registration on record come before those without. Nobody pays to appear here.
Obstetrics & gynaecology in Rajkot
71 gynaecologists are on record in Rajkot, including Dr Sanjay Desai. 754 doctors across all specialities are listed in Rajkot. Counts are of profiles compiled by this index, not of every doctor practising there.
Other specialities in Rajkot
Counts are of profiles this index holds, taken from the database when the page was last built. They are not a census of doctors practising in Rajkot.